Privacy Policy

Last updated: 31 Oct 2020

Anderson Arts & Well-Being Inc. (“us”, “we”, or “our”) operates the Anderson Arts & Well-Being website (the “Service”).

This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information when you use our Service.

It is our policy to respect your privacy. We will not use or share your information with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy.

We use your Personal Information for providing and improving the Service. By using the Service, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy. Unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy, terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms and Conditions, accessible at https://andersonarts.ca/wp

Collection, Protection, Disclosure and Use of Information

While using our Service, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you. Personally identifiable information (“Personal Information”) may include:

  • First and Last Name
  • Email address
  • Telephone number
  • Address
  • Financial Information (for example: Credit Card, Billing Address, etc.)

The above information will be used in activities such as registering for the Service and to process paid transactions. We may also use this information to contact you during the provision of the Service. We may collect other Personal Information from you, as needed, depending on the nature of our interaction with you, but in each instance we will provide the opportunity for you to decline the collection of same with the understanding that you then may not have access to certain activities on the Service.

We do not share your Personal Information beyond our own employees and contractors within the duties of provision of the Service, except as outlined below in the section Service Providers, or as required when properly authorized or obligated legally, including but not limited to a subpoena, court order, or other governmental request, or if we believe in good faith that disclosure is reasonably necessary to protect the property or rights of Anderson Arts & Well-Being Inc., third parties, or the public at large.

If you are a registered user of the Service and have provided an email address, we may send you emails that describe new features of the Service, solicit your feedback, keep you apprised of the products and activities of Anderson Arts & Well-Being Inc., or provide you with marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you. You will have the opportunity to unsubscribe from such emails at any time by clicking Unsubscribe in the email.

If you choose to comment or reply on the Service, you understand and agree that you are providing public feedback and that such feedback is available for use by the Service for any purpose in an anonymized version only, that is to say, without identifying the author. If you send us a request via electronic means (for example via email or electronic feedback form), you agree that we have the right to publish the request in order to help clarify or respond to your request or to help us support other users. However, we agree that your Personal Information, including your name, even if displayed publicly by you in comments or replies, will be treated as confidential by us and not further shared by us unless either in writing or another text-based electronic format, you have provided consent to use your Personal Information for a particular agreed upon purpose (for example in a testimonial). You have the right to withdraw your consent to the use of your Personal Information at any time with the caveat that your ability to access the Service may be limited if you do so.

Some activities on the Service may employ in-scope services of a Registered Social Worker (“RSW”). In-scope activities are defined by the Alberta College of Social Workers as outlined in the Standards of Practice and have separate legal requirements for the collection, use, disclosure, and retention of records, including Personal Information, that may supersede the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), the Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA) in the Province of Alberta, or the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) in the European Union. This is because the scope of practice for RSWs is regulated by the Social Workers Profession Regulation as part of the Health Professions Act in the Province of Alberta. What constitutes health information is defined in the Health Information Act (HIA) in the Province of Alberta. In particular, Section 1(1)(k) states “‘health information’ means one or both of the following: (i) diagnostic, treatment and care information; ii) registration information;”. Any time that you contract for in-scope social work services, you will be explicitly asked to acknowledge and consent to the privacy policy that governs the activity. You have the right to decline the stated policy with the understanding that you then may not have access to the activity or Service. View our Privacy Policy for Professional Services.

Your Personal Information will be stored in a secure manner using password protected and encrypted data management software or, if required, portable printed or electronic form in a locked cabinet with limited access at the corporate headquarters. Retention of Personal Information will be governed by the privacy regulation that governs the specific activity, being one or more of PIPEDA, PIPA in the Province of Alberta, or the Alberta College of Social Workers, as outlined in the Standards of Practice, all of which are publicly available online for your review.

Log Data

We may collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Service (“Log Data”). This Log Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics. The Service may release or publish non-identifying Log Data in the aggregate from time to time.

Cookies

Cookies are files with small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a web site and stored on your computer’s hard drive.

We use “cookies” to collect information. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Service.

Service Providers

We may employ third party companies and individuals (“Processors”) to facilitate our Service, to provide the Service on our behalf, to perform Service-related services or to assist us in analyzing how our Service is used.

Processors may have access to your Personal Information, but only to perform the above tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose. Processors that we may use to provide our Service to you include but may not be limited to:

Aweber.com

Eyeson.com

Meetfox.com

PayPal.com/ca

Quaderno.io

Searchie.io

Stripe.com

Wishlistproducts.com

Ziggeo.com

Please refer to each of the above company websites to view their privacy policies. We have made every effort to choose Processors who are in compliance with rigorous internationally recognized privacy standards.

Security

The security of your Personal Information is important to us, and we take all measures reasonably necessary to protect against the unauthorized access, use, alteration or destruction of Personal Information. However, no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. In the case of a security breach with regard to your Personal Information, we will attempt to notify you within 72 hours of our becoming aware of the breach as per the mandatory breach notification requirement of the GDPR.

Links to Other Sites

Our Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third-party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.

We have no control over, and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third-party sites or services.

Children’s Privacy

Our Service does not address anyone under the age of 18 (“Children”).

We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under 18. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your child has provided us with Personal Information, please contact us. If we discover that a child under 18 has provided us with Personal Information, we will delete such information from our servers immediately.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page. Your continued use of the Service is interpreted as acknowledgment and consent to this Privacy Policy.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us by email at privacy@andersonarts.ca or by mail at Anderson Arts & Well-Being Inc., PO Box 746, Lamont AB, Canada T0B 2R0.